QSPA • Active NFL Quarterback Evaluation

Top 25 Active NFL Quarterbacks Ranked by QSPA Score

Which active NFL quarterbacks demonstrate the strongest overall command of the position? The Quarterback Success Predictability Algorithm (QSPA) evaluates each player's NFL abilities rather than college projections, fantasy statistics, or team accomplishments.

Editorial ratings as of October 27, 2026 • Subjective scouting estimates

How the QSPA Rankings Are Calculated

The Quarterback Success Predictability Algorithm (QSPA) evaluates 13 quarterback attributes, including defensive recognition, situational awareness, anticipatory passing, accuracy and composure under pressure, preparation, athleticism, competitiveness, and leadership. Unlike rankings based primarily on wins, championships, passing totals, or fantasy production, QSPA focuses on the individual abilities that support sustained NFL success.

Under the adopted evaluation methodology, each quarterback receives a rating from 1 to 10 for every attribute in each available evaluation period. The period ratings are combined using the following weights:

Evaluation PeriodWeightPurpose
2026 season (through October 26)40%Current NFL ability and development
2025 season35%Recent full-season performance
Earlier NFL seasons25%Established traits, experience, and consistency
Total100%

Period-weighted attribute rating: (2026 rating × 0.40) + (2025 rating × 0.35) + (earlier seasons rating × 0.25). When a quarterback has no NFL experience in a period, the available period weights are proportionally normalized to total 100%.

Final QSPA score: Each combined attribute rating is divided by 10 and multiplied by that attribute's QSPA importance weight. The 13 contributions are added to produce a score out of 100; quarterbacks are then sorted from highest to lowest.

Scoring status: The current published player scores are provisional editorial ratings and have not yet been recalculated from separate 2026, 2025, and earlier-season attribute ratings. The 40% / 35% / 25% methodology is the standard for the next full scoring update. These are independent scouting estimates, not official NFL or verified film-charting grades.

QSPA Top 25 Rankings

Active NFL quarterbacks • Scores out of 100 • 25 rated quarterbacks

RankQuarterbackTeamQSPA ScoreScore Visualization
#1 Patrick Mahomes Kansas City Chiefs 97.50
#2 Joe Burrow Cincinnati Bengals 94.70
#3 Matthew Stafford Los Angeles Rams 92.20
#4 Lamar Jackson Baltimore Ravens 91.40
#5 Brock Purdy San Francisco 49ers 91.30
#6 Josh Allen Buffalo Bills 91.30
#7 Justin Herbert Los Angeles Chargers 89.50
#8 Drake Maye New England Patriots 88.60
#9 Jalen Hurts Philadelphia Eagles 87.30
#10 C.J. Stroud Houston Texans 86.70
#11 Dak Prescott Dallas Cowboys 86.50
#12 Jayden Daniels Washington Commanders 86.20
#13 Jared Goff Detroit Lions 85.20
#14 Baker Mayfield Tampa Bay Buccaneers 85.00
#15 Caleb Williams Chicago Bears 84.80
#16 Jordan Love Green Bay Packers 83.60
#17 Trevor Lawrence Jacksonville Jaguars 83.50
#18 Bo Nix Denver Broncos 83.00
#19 Kyler Murray Minnesota Vikings 82.90
#20 Tua Tagovailoa Miami Dolphins 82.80
#21 Michael Penix Jr. Atlanta Falcons 82.00
#22 Bryce Young Carolina Panthers 81.70
#23 Sam Darnold Seattle Seahawks 80.60
#24 Daniel Jones Indianapolis Colts 80.40
#25 Tyler Shough New Orleans Saints 80.20

QSPA scores are attribute-based evaluations. These rankings are provisional editorial scouting estimates; the new 40% / 35% / 25% period weighting has not yet been applied to these scores. Small numerical differences are not definitive. Sources: NFL QB Index (Oct. 21, 2026), PFF QB rankings (Oct. 21, 2026), and 2026 passing leaderboards.

QSPA Scoring Criteria

All quarterbacks are evaluated using the same weighted QSPA criteria. These 13 weights reflect the current active-page model; confirm they match your definitive QSPA rubric before publication.

Quarterback Attribute
Ability to read defenses
Quarterback IQ and situational awareness
Accuracy and composure under pressure/on the run
Anticipatory passing
Discipline, work ethic and study
Film study and in-game application
Manipulating defenders
Athleticism to extend passing plays
Deciding when to run
Competitiveness
Crunch-time awareness
Leadership
Ball security and decision discipline

How the QSPA score is calculated

For the adopted methodology, ratings from 2026 (40%), 2025 (35%), and earlier seasons (25%) are combined first, with missing periods proportionally reweighted. Each combined attribute rating is then multiplied by its assigned QSPA importance weight divided by 10. The sum of all 13 weighted points produces a score out of 100. The current provisional scores have not yet undergone this period-by-period recalculation.

Individual Quarterback Analysis

Expand a quarterback to review the supporting analysis and attribute ratings.

#1 Patrick Mahomes — Kansas City Chiefs97.50 / 100

Elite post-snap problem solver, anticipatory thrower and situational creator. His extensive NFL record supports high processing and leadership grades despite a less dominant 2026 statistical start.

QSPA AttributeRatingWeighted Points
Ability to read defenses10 / 1015.0
Quarterback IQ and situational awareness10 / 1012.0
Accuracy and composure under pressure/on the run9 / 1010.8
Anticipatory passing10 / 1012.0
Discipline, work ethic and study10 / 109.0
Film study and in-game application10 / 108.0
Manipulating defenders10 / 107.0
Athleticism to extend passing plays9 / 105.4
Deciding when to run9 / 104.5
Competitiveness10 / 105.0
Crunch-time awareness10 / 104.0
Leadership10 / 103.0
Ball security and decision discipline9 / 101.8
#2 Joe Burrow — Cincinnati Bengals94.70 / 100

Outstanding timing, pocket composure, accuracy and anticipation. More limited improvisational rushing threat than the top dual-threat quarterbacks.

QSPA AttributeRatingWeighted Points
Ability to read defenses10 / 1015.0
Quarterback IQ and situational awareness10 / 1012.0
Accuracy and composure under pressure/on the run10 / 1012.0
Anticipatory passing10 / 1012.0
Discipline, work ethic and study9 / 108.1
Film study and in-game application10 / 108.0
Manipulating defenders9 / 106.3
Athleticism to extend passing plays7 / 104.2
Deciding when to run8 / 104.0
Competitiveness10 / 105.0
Crunch-time awareness9 / 103.6
Leadership9 / 102.7
Ball security and decision discipline9 / 101.8
#3 Matthew Stafford — Los Angeles Rams92.20 / 100

Elite veteran arm talent, coverage manipulation and anticipatory placement. Limited rushing utility and some turnover volatility.

QSPA AttributeRatingWeighted Points
Ability to read defenses10 / 1015.0
Quarterback IQ and situational awareness10 / 1012.0
Accuracy and composure under pressure/on the run9 / 1010.8
Anticipatory passing10 / 1012.0
Discipline, work ethic and study9 / 108.1
Film study and in-game application10 / 108.0
Manipulating defenders9 / 106.3
Athleticism to extend passing plays6 / 103.6
Deciding when to run7 / 103.5
Competitiveness10 / 105.0
Crunch-time awareness9 / 103.6
Leadership9 / 102.7
Ball security and decision discipline8 / 101.6
#4 Lamar Jackson — Baltimore Ravens91.40 / 100

Rare ability to extend plays and punish coverage with both movement and passing. Availability and small current-season sample temper certainty.

QSPA AttributeRatingWeighted Points
Ability to read defenses9 / 1013.5
Quarterback IQ and situational awareness9 / 1010.8
Accuracy and composure under pressure/on the run9 / 1010.8
Anticipatory passing9 / 1010.8
Discipline, work ethic and study9 / 108.1
Film study and in-game application9 / 107.2
Manipulating defenders9 / 106.3
Athleticism to extend passing plays10 / 106.0
Deciding when to run10 / 105.0
Competitiveness10 / 105.0
Crunch-time awareness9 / 103.6
Leadership9 / 102.7
Ball security and decision discipline8 / 101.6
#5 Brock Purdy — San Francisco 49ers91.30 / 100

High-level anticipation and accuracy, especially in rhythm and under movement. 2026 passing efficiency strengthens his case.

QSPA AttributeRatingWeighted Points
Ability to read defenses9 / 1013.5
Quarterback IQ and situational awareness9 / 1010.8
Accuracy and composure under pressure/on the run10 / 1012.0
Anticipatory passing10 / 1012.0
Discipline, work ethic and study9 / 108.1
Film study and in-game application9 / 107.2
Manipulating defenders9 / 106.3
Athleticism to extend passing plays8 / 104.8
Deciding when to run8 / 104.0
Competitiveness9 / 104.5
Crunch-time awareness9 / 103.6
Leadership9 / 102.7
Ball security and decision discipline9 / 101.8
#6 Josh Allen — Buffalo Bills91.30 / 100

Exceptional dual-threat creator with high-end arm talent and late-down production. Aggressive decisions can create turnover exposure.

QSPA AttributeRatingWeighted Points
Ability to read defenses9 / 1013.5
Quarterback IQ and situational awareness9 / 1010.8
Accuracy and composure under pressure/on the run9 / 1010.8
Anticipatory passing9 / 1010.8
Discipline, work ethic and study9 / 108.1
Film study and in-game application9 / 107.2
Manipulating defenders9 / 106.3
Athleticism to extend passing plays10 / 106.0
Deciding when to run9 / 104.5
Competitiveness10 / 105.0
Crunch-time awareness10 / 104.0
Leadership9 / 102.7
Ball security and decision discipline8 / 101.6
#7 Justin Herbert — Los Angeles Chargers89.50 / 100

Excellent physical passer with mobility, pocket discipline and strong decision-making; postseason résumé is not used as a direct scoring shortcut.

QSPA AttributeRatingWeighted Points
Ability to read defenses9 / 1013.5
Quarterback IQ and situational awareness9 / 1010.8
Accuracy and composure under pressure/on the run9 / 1010.8
Anticipatory passing9 / 1010.8
Discipline, work ethic and study9 / 108.1
Film study and in-game application9 / 107.2
Manipulating defenders9 / 106.3
Athleticism to extend passing plays9 / 105.4
Deciding when to run8 / 104.0
Competitiveness9 / 104.5
Crunch-time awareness9 / 103.6
Leadership9 / 102.7
Ball security and decision discipline9 / 101.8
#8 Drake Maye — New England Patriots88.60 / 100

Ascending passer with deep-ball touch, movement ability and strong creation traits. Interception variance limits his ball-security rating.

QSPA AttributeRatingWeighted Points
Ability to read defenses9 / 1013.5
Quarterback IQ and situational awareness9 / 1010.8
Accuracy and composure under pressure/on the run9 / 1010.8
Anticipatory passing9 / 1010.8
Discipline, work ethic and study9 / 108.1
Film study and in-game application9 / 107.2
Manipulating defenders8 / 105.6
Athleticism to extend passing plays9 / 105.4
Deciding when to run8 / 104.0
Competitiveness9 / 104.5
Crunch-time awareness9 / 103.6
Leadership9 / 102.7
Ball security and decision discipline8 / 101.6
#9 Jalen Hurts — Philadelphia Eagles87.30 / 100

Outstanding leadership, competitiveness and situational rushing value; anticipation and middle-field progression are less consistent than the elite pure passers.

QSPA AttributeRatingWeighted Points
Ability to read defenses8 / 1012.0
Quarterback IQ and situational awareness9 / 1010.8
Accuracy and composure under pressure/on the run8 / 109.6
Anticipatory passing8 / 109.6
Discipline, work ethic and study10 / 109.0
Film study and in-game application9 / 107.2
Manipulating defenders8 / 105.6
Athleticism to extend passing plays9 / 105.4
Deciding when to run9 / 104.5
Competitiveness10 / 105.0
Crunch-time awareness10 / 104.0
Leadership10 / 103.0
Ball security and decision discipline8 / 101.6
#10 C.J. Stroud — Houston Texans86.70 / 100

Accurate pocket passer who reads coverage and protects the ball well; less dynamic as a designed rushing threat.

QSPA AttributeRatingWeighted Points
Ability to read defenses9 / 1013.5
Quarterback IQ and situational awareness9 / 1010.8
Accuracy and composure under pressure/on the run9 / 1010.8
Anticipatory passing9 / 1010.8
Discipline, work ethic and study9 / 108.1
Film study and in-game application9 / 107.2
Manipulating defenders8 / 105.6
Athleticism to extend passing plays7 / 104.2
Deciding when to run7 / 103.5
Competitiveness9 / 104.5
Crunch-time awareness8 / 103.2
Leadership9 / 102.7
Ball security and decision discipline9 / 101.8
#11 Dak Prescott — Dallas Cowboys86.50 / 100

Experienced processor with command of timing and protections. Performance can vary when interior pressure disrupts his base.

QSPA AttributeRatingWeighted Points
Ability to read defenses9 / 1013.5
Quarterback IQ and situational awareness9 / 1010.8
Accuracy and composure under pressure/on the run9 / 1010.8
Anticipatory passing9 / 1010.8
Discipline, work ethic and study9 / 108.1
Film study and in-game application9 / 107.2
Manipulating defenders8 / 105.6
Athleticism to extend passing plays7 / 104.2
Deciding when to run7 / 103.5
Competitiveness9 / 104.5
Crunch-time awareness8 / 103.2
Leadership9 / 102.7
Ball security and decision discipline8 / 101.6
#12 Jayden Daniels — Washington Commanders86.20 / 100

Dynamic movement passer with excellent rushing decisions and touch. Still developing the full range of NFL pre-snap and post-snap answers.

QSPA AttributeRatingWeighted Points
Ability to read defenses8 / 1012.0
Quarterback IQ and situational awareness9 / 1010.8
Accuracy and composure under pressure/on the run9 / 1010.8
Anticipatory passing8 / 109.6
Discipline, work ethic and study9 / 108.1
Film study and in-game application8 / 106.4
Manipulating defenders8 / 105.6
Athleticism to extend passing plays10 / 106.0
Deciding when to run9 / 104.5
Competitiveness9 / 104.5
Crunch-time awareness9 / 103.6
Leadership9 / 102.7
Ball security and decision discipline8 / 101.6
#13 Jared Goff — Detroit Lions85.20 / 100

Precise timing-based operator with exceptional 2026 efficiency and low interception totals; less effective when forced into off-platform creation.

QSPA AttributeRatingWeighted Points
Ability to read defenses9 / 1013.5
Quarterback IQ and situational awareness9 / 1010.8
Accuracy and composure under pressure/on the run9 / 1010.8
Anticipatory passing9 / 1010.8
Discipline, work ethic and study9 / 108.1
Film study and in-game application9 / 107.2
Manipulating defenders8 / 105.6
Athleticism to extend passing plays5 / 103.0
Deciding when to run6 / 103.0
Competitiveness9 / 104.5
Crunch-time awareness8 / 103.2
Leadership9 / 102.7
Ball security and decision discipline10 / 102.0
#14 Baker Mayfield — Tampa Bay Buccaneers85.00 / 100

Combative leader who attacks tight windows and creates outside structure. Aggressive throws can increase volatility.

QSPA AttributeRatingWeighted Points
Ability to read defenses8 / 1012.0
Quarterback IQ and situational awareness9 / 1010.8
Accuracy and composure under pressure/on the run8 / 109.6
Anticipatory passing8 / 109.6
Discipline, work ethic and study10 / 109.0
Film study and in-game application8 / 106.4
Manipulating defenders8 / 105.6
Athleticism to extend passing plays8 / 104.8
Deciding when to run8 / 104.0
Competitiveness10 / 105.0
Crunch-time awareness9 / 103.6
Leadership10 / 103.0
Ball security and decision discipline8 / 101.6
#15 Caleb Williams — Chicago Bears84.80 / 100

High-ceiling off-platform passer whose 2026 accuracy and efficiency have improved. Must keep balancing creativity with timing.

QSPA AttributeRatingWeighted Points
Ability to read defenses8 / 1012.0
Quarterback IQ and situational awareness8 / 109.6
Accuracy and composure under pressure/on the run9 / 1010.8
Anticipatory passing8 / 109.6
Discipline, work ethic and study9 / 108.1
Film study and in-game application8 / 106.4
Manipulating defenders9 / 106.3
Athleticism to extend passing plays10 / 106.0
Deciding when to run8 / 104.0
Competitiveness9 / 104.5
Crunch-time awareness8 / 103.2
Leadership9 / 102.7
Ball security and decision discipline8 / 101.6
#16 Jordan Love — Green Bay Packers83.60 / 100

Creative arm angles and anticipation with a willingness to challenge windows. Completion consistency is a current concern.

QSPA AttributeRatingWeighted Points
Ability to read defenses8 / 1012.0
Quarterback IQ and situational awareness8 / 109.6
Accuracy and composure under pressure/on the run8 / 109.6
Anticipatory passing9 / 1010.8
Discipline, work ethic and study9 / 108.1
Film study and in-game application8 / 106.4
Manipulating defenders9 / 106.3
Athleticism to extend passing plays8 / 104.8
Deciding when to run8 / 104.0
Competitiveness9 / 104.5
Crunch-time awareness8 / 103.2
Leadership9 / 102.7
Ball security and decision discipline8 / 101.6
#17 Trevor Lawrence — Jacksonville Jaguars83.50 / 100

Excellent arm strength and athletic ability with encouraging 2026 efficiency. Processing and week-to-week precision remain uneven.

QSPA AttributeRatingWeighted Points
Ability to read defenses8 / 1012.0
Quarterback IQ and situational awareness8 / 109.6
Accuracy and composure under pressure/on the run9 / 1010.8
Anticipatory passing8 / 109.6
Discipline, work ethic and study9 / 108.1
Film study and in-game application8 / 106.4
Manipulating defenders8 / 105.6
Athleticism to extend passing plays9 / 105.4
Deciding when to run8 / 104.0
Competitiveness9 / 104.5
Crunch-time awareness8 / 103.2
Leadership9 / 102.7
Ball security and decision discipline8 / 101.6
#18 Bo Nix — Denver Broncos83.00 / 100

Mobile, disciplined operator with useful situational instincts. Deep-field anticipation is still developing.

QSPA AttributeRatingWeighted Points
Ability to read defenses8 / 1012.0
Quarterback IQ and situational awareness8 / 109.6
Accuracy and composure under pressure/on the run8 / 109.6
Anticipatory passing8 / 109.6
Discipline, work ethic and study9 / 108.1
Film study and in-game application8 / 106.4
Manipulating defenders8 / 105.6
Athleticism to extend passing plays9 / 105.4
Deciding when to run9 / 104.5
Competitiveness9 / 104.5
Crunch-time awareness8 / 103.2
Leadership9 / 102.7
Ball security and decision discipline9 / 101.8
#19 Kyler Murray — Minnesota Vikings82.90 / 100

Elusive creator who stresses pass rush geometry; consistency in pocket operation and ball protection is less dependable.

QSPA AttributeRatingWeighted Points
Ability to read defenses8 / 1012.0
Quarterback IQ and situational awareness8 / 109.6
Accuracy and composure under pressure/on the run8 / 109.6
Anticipatory passing8 / 109.6
Discipline, work ethic and study9 / 108.1
Film study and in-game application8 / 106.4
Manipulating defenders8 / 105.6
Athleticism to extend passing plays10 / 106.0
Deciding when to run9 / 104.5
Competitiveness9 / 104.5
Crunch-time awareness8 / 103.2
Leadership8 / 102.4
Ball security and decision discipline7 / 101.4
#20 Tua Tagovailoa — Miami Dolphins82.80 / 100

Fast-release timing specialist with strong middle-field anticipation. Mobility and pressure escape options are comparatively limited.

QSPA AttributeRatingWeighted Points
Ability to read defenses9 / 1013.5
Quarterback IQ and situational awareness8 / 109.6
Accuracy and composure under pressure/on the run9 / 1010.8
Anticipatory passing9 / 1010.8
Discipline, work ethic and study9 / 108.1
Film study and in-game application8 / 106.4
Manipulating defenders8 / 105.6
Athleticism to extend passing plays5 / 103.0
Deciding when to run6 / 103.0
Competitiveness9 / 104.5
Crunch-time awareness8 / 103.2
Leadership9 / 102.7
Ball security and decision discipline8 / 101.6
#21 Michael Penix Jr. — Atlanta Falcons82.00 / 100

Strong pocket progression and downfield touch with encouraging 2026 efficiency. Limited NFL sample and movement utility constrain his current grade.

QSPA AttributeRatingWeighted Points
Ability to read defenses8 / 1012.0
Quarterback IQ and situational awareness8 / 109.6
Accuracy and composure under pressure/on the run9 / 1010.8
Anticipatory passing8 / 109.6
Discipline, work ethic and study9 / 108.1
Film study and in-game application8 / 106.4
Manipulating defenders8 / 105.6
Athleticism to extend passing plays7 / 104.2
Deciding when to run7 / 103.5
Competitiveness9 / 104.5
Crunch-time awareness8 / 103.2
Leadership9 / 102.7
Ball security and decision discipline9 / 101.8
#22 Bryce Young — Carolina Panthers81.70 / 100

Quick processor with useful improvisation and improved composure. Limited physical margin on some boundary throws.

QSPA AttributeRatingWeighted Points
Ability to read defenses8 / 1012.0
Quarterback IQ and situational awareness8 / 109.6
Accuracy and composure under pressure/on the run8 / 109.6
Anticipatory passing8 / 109.6
Discipline, work ethic and study9 / 108.1
Film study and in-game application8 / 106.4
Manipulating defenders8 / 105.6
Athleticism to extend passing plays8 / 104.8
Deciding when to run8 / 104.0
Competitiveness9 / 104.5
Crunch-time awareness8 / 103.2
Leadership9 / 102.7
Ball security and decision discipline8 / 101.6
#23 Sam Darnold — Seattle Seahawks80.60 / 100

Talented passer with improved composure and play-action command. Pressure-triggered mistakes remain a consideration.

QSPA AttributeRatingWeighted Points
Ability to read defenses8 / 1012.0
Quarterback IQ and situational awareness8 / 109.6
Accuracy and composure under pressure/on the run8 / 109.6
Anticipatory passing8 / 109.6
Discipline, work ethic and study9 / 108.1
Film study and in-game application8 / 106.4
Manipulating defenders8 / 105.6
Athleticism to extend passing plays7 / 104.2
Deciding when to run7 / 103.5
Competitiveness9 / 104.5
Crunch-time awareness8 / 103.2
Leadership9 / 102.7
Ball security and decision discipline8 / 101.6
#24 Daniel Jones — Indianapolis Colts80.40 / 100

Athletic and increasingly functional in structure, though anticipation and turnover discipline have varied over his career.

QSPA AttributeRatingWeighted Points
Ability to read defenses8 / 1012.0
Quarterback IQ and situational awareness8 / 109.6
Accuracy and composure under pressure/on the run8 / 109.6
Anticipatory passing7 / 108.4
Discipline, work ethic and study9 / 108.1
Film study and in-game application8 / 106.4
Manipulating defenders7 / 104.9
Athleticism to extend passing plays9 / 105.4
Deciding when to run8 / 104.0
Competitiveness9 / 104.5
Crunch-time awareness8 / 103.2
Leadership9 / 102.7
Ball security and decision discipline8 / 101.6
#25 Tyler Shough — New Orleans Saints80.20 / 100

Promising physical tools and production, but a shorter NFL track record limits confidence in advanced coverage mastery.

QSPA AttributeRatingWeighted Points
Ability to read defenses7 / 1010.5
Quarterback IQ and situational awareness8 / 109.6
Accuracy and composure under pressure/on the run8 / 109.6
Anticipatory passing8 / 109.6
Discipline, work ethic and study9 / 108.1
Film study and in-game application8 / 106.4
Manipulating defenders8 / 105.6
Athleticism to extend passing plays8 / 104.8
Deciding when to run8 / 104.0
Competitiveness9 / 104.5
Crunch-time awareness8 / 103.2
Leadership9 / 102.7
Ball security and decision discipline8 / 101.6