Top 25 Active NFL Quarterbacks Ranked by QSPA Score
Which active NFL quarterbacks demonstrate the strongest overall command of the position? The Quarterback Success Predictability Algorithm (QSPA) evaluates each player's NFL abilities rather than college projections, fantasy statistics, or team accomplishments.
Editorial ratings as of October 27, 2026 • Subjective scouting estimates
How the QSPA Rankings Are Calculated
The Quarterback Success Predictability Algorithm (QSPA) evaluates 13 quarterback attributes, including defensive recognition, situational awareness, anticipatory passing, accuracy and composure under pressure, preparation, athleticism, competitiveness, and leadership. Unlike rankings based primarily on wins, championships, passing totals, or fantasy production, QSPA focuses on the individual abilities that support sustained NFL success.
Under the adopted evaluation methodology, each quarterback receives a rating from 1 to 10 for every attribute in each available evaluation period. The period ratings are combined using the following weights:
| Evaluation Period | Weight | Purpose |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 season (through October 26) | 40% | Current NFL ability and development |
| 2025 season | 35% | Recent full-season performance |
| Earlier NFL seasons | 25% | Established traits, experience, and consistency |
| Total | 100% |
Period-weighted attribute rating: (2026 rating × 0.40) + (2025 rating × 0.35) + (earlier seasons rating × 0.25). When a quarterback has no NFL experience in a period, the available period weights are proportionally normalized to total 100%.
Final QSPA score: Each combined attribute rating is divided by 10 and multiplied by that attribute's QSPA importance weight. The 13 contributions are added to produce a score out of 100; quarterbacks are then sorted from highest to lowest.
QSPA Top 25 Rankings
Active NFL quarterbacks • Scores out of 100 • 25 rated quarterbacks
| Rank | Quarterback | Team | QSPA Score | Score Visualization |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Patrick Mahomes | Kansas City Chiefs | 97.50 | |
| #2 | Joe Burrow | Cincinnati Bengals | 94.70 | |
| #3 | Matthew Stafford | Los Angeles Rams | 92.20 | |
| #4 | Lamar Jackson | Baltimore Ravens | 91.40 | |
| #5 | Brock Purdy | San Francisco 49ers | 91.30 | |
| #6 | Josh Allen | Buffalo Bills | 91.30 | |
| #7 | Justin Herbert | Los Angeles Chargers | 89.50 | |
| #8 | Drake Maye | New England Patriots | 88.60 | |
| #9 | Jalen Hurts | Philadelphia Eagles | 87.30 | |
| #10 | C.J. Stroud | Houston Texans | 86.70 | |
| #11 | Dak Prescott | Dallas Cowboys | 86.50 | |
| #12 | Jayden Daniels | Washington Commanders | 86.20 | |
| #13 | Jared Goff | Detroit Lions | 85.20 | |
| #14 | Baker Mayfield | Tampa Bay Buccaneers | 85.00 | |
| #15 | Caleb Williams | Chicago Bears | 84.80 | |
| #16 | Jordan Love | Green Bay Packers | 83.60 | |
| #17 | Trevor Lawrence | Jacksonville Jaguars | 83.50 | |
| #18 | Bo Nix | Denver Broncos | 83.00 | |
| #19 | Kyler Murray | Minnesota Vikings | 82.90 | |
| #20 | Tua Tagovailoa | Miami Dolphins | 82.80 | |
| #21 | Michael Penix Jr. | Atlanta Falcons | 82.00 | |
| #22 | Bryce Young | Carolina Panthers | 81.70 | |
| #23 | Sam Darnold | Seattle Seahawks | 80.60 | |
| #24 | Daniel Jones | Indianapolis Colts | 80.40 | |
| #25 | Tyler Shough | New Orleans Saints | 80.20 |
QSPA scores are attribute-based evaluations. These rankings are provisional editorial scouting estimates; the new 40% / 35% / 25% period weighting has not yet been applied to these scores. Small numerical differences are not definitive. Sources: NFL QB Index (Oct. 21, 2026), PFF QB rankings (Oct. 21, 2026), and 2026 passing leaderboards.
QSPA Scoring Criteria
All quarterbacks are evaluated using the same weighted QSPA criteria. These 13 weights reflect the current active-page model; confirm they match your definitive QSPA rubric before publication.
| Quarterback Attribute |
|---|
| Ability to read defenses |
| Quarterback IQ and situational awareness |
| Accuracy and composure under pressure/on the run |
| Anticipatory passing |
| Discipline, work ethic and study |
| Film study and in-game application |
| Manipulating defenders |
| Athleticism to extend passing plays |
| Deciding when to run |
| Competitiveness |
| Crunch-time awareness |
| Leadership |
| Ball security and decision discipline |
How the QSPA score is calculated
For the adopted methodology, ratings from 2026 (40%), 2025 (35%), and earlier seasons (25%) are combined first, with missing periods proportionally reweighted. Each combined attribute rating is then multiplied by its assigned QSPA importance weight divided by 10. The sum of all 13 weighted points produces a score out of 100. The current provisional scores have not yet undergone this period-by-period recalculation.
Individual Quarterback Analysis
Expand a quarterback to review the supporting analysis and attribute ratings.
#1 Patrick Mahomes — Kansas City Chiefs97.50 / 100
Elite post-snap problem solver, anticipatory thrower and situational creator. His extensive NFL record supports high processing and leadership grades despite a less dominant 2026 statistical start.
| QSPA Attribute | Rating | Weighted Points |
|---|---|---|
| Ability to read defenses | 10 / 10 | 15.0 |
| Quarterback IQ and situational awareness | 10 / 10 | 12.0 |
| Accuracy and composure under pressure/on the run | 9 / 10 | 10.8 |
| Anticipatory passing | 10 / 10 | 12.0 |
| Discipline, work ethic and study | 10 / 10 | 9.0 |
| Film study and in-game application | 10 / 10 | 8.0 |
| Manipulating defenders | 10 / 10 | 7.0 |
| Athleticism to extend passing plays | 9 / 10 | 5.4 |
| Deciding when to run | 9 / 10 | 4.5 |
| Competitiveness | 10 / 10 | 5.0 |
| Crunch-time awareness | 10 / 10 | 4.0 |
| Leadership | 10 / 10 | 3.0 |
| Ball security and decision discipline | 9 / 10 | 1.8 |
#2 Joe Burrow — Cincinnati Bengals94.70 / 100
Outstanding timing, pocket composure, accuracy and anticipation. More limited improvisational rushing threat than the top dual-threat quarterbacks.
| QSPA Attribute | Rating | Weighted Points |
|---|---|---|
| Ability to read defenses | 10 / 10 | 15.0 |
| Quarterback IQ and situational awareness | 10 / 10 | 12.0 |
| Accuracy and composure under pressure/on the run | 10 / 10 | 12.0 |
| Anticipatory passing | 10 / 10 | 12.0 |
| Discipline, work ethic and study | 9 / 10 | 8.1 |
| Film study and in-game application | 10 / 10 | 8.0 |
| Manipulating defenders | 9 / 10 | 6.3 |
| Athleticism to extend passing plays | 7 / 10 | 4.2 |
| Deciding when to run | 8 / 10 | 4.0 |
| Competitiveness | 10 / 10 | 5.0 |
| Crunch-time awareness | 9 / 10 | 3.6 |
| Leadership | 9 / 10 | 2.7 |
| Ball security and decision discipline | 9 / 10 | 1.8 |
#3 Matthew Stafford — Los Angeles Rams92.20 / 100
Elite veteran arm talent, coverage manipulation and anticipatory placement. Limited rushing utility and some turnover volatility.
| QSPA Attribute | Rating | Weighted Points |
|---|---|---|
| Ability to read defenses | 10 / 10 | 15.0 |
| Quarterback IQ and situational awareness | 10 / 10 | 12.0 |
| Accuracy and composure under pressure/on the run | 9 / 10 | 10.8 |
| Anticipatory passing | 10 / 10 | 12.0 |
| Discipline, work ethic and study | 9 / 10 | 8.1 |
| Film study and in-game application | 10 / 10 | 8.0 |
| Manipulating defenders | 9 / 10 | 6.3 |
| Athleticism to extend passing plays | 6 / 10 | 3.6 |
| Deciding when to run | 7 / 10 | 3.5 |
| Competitiveness | 10 / 10 | 5.0 |
| Crunch-time awareness | 9 / 10 | 3.6 |
| Leadership | 9 / 10 | 2.7 |
| Ball security and decision discipline | 8 / 10 | 1.6 |
#4 Lamar Jackson — Baltimore Ravens91.40 / 100
Rare ability to extend plays and punish coverage with both movement and passing. Availability and small current-season sample temper certainty.
| QSPA Attribute | Rating | Weighted Points |
|---|---|---|
| Ability to read defenses | 9 / 10 | 13.5 |
| Quarterback IQ and situational awareness | 9 / 10 | 10.8 |
| Accuracy and composure under pressure/on the run | 9 / 10 | 10.8 |
| Anticipatory passing | 9 / 10 | 10.8 |
| Discipline, work ethic and study | 9 / 10 | 8.1 |
| Film study and in-game application | 9 / 10 | 7.2 |
| Manipulating defenders | 9 / 10 | 6.3 |
| Athleticism to extend passing plays | 10 / 10 | 6.0 |
| Deciding when to run | 10 / 10 | 5.0 |
| Competitiveness | 10 / 10 | 5.0 |
| Crunch-time awareness | 9 / 10 | 3.6 |
| Leadership | 9 / 10 | 2.7 |
| Ball security and decision discipline | 8 / 10 | 1.6 |
#5 Brock Purdy — San Francisco 49ers91.30 / 100
High-level anticipation and accuracy, especially in rhythm and under movement. 2026 passing efficiency strengthens his case.
| QSPA Attribute | Rating | Weighted Points |
|---|---|---|
| Ability to read defenses | 9 / 10 | 13.5 |
| Quarterback IQ and situational awareness | 9 / 10 | 10.8 |
| Accuracy and composure under pressure/on the run | 10 / 10 | 12.0 |
| Anticipatory passing | 10 / 10 | 12.0 |
| Discipline, work ethic and study | 9 / 10 | 8.1 |
| Film study and in-game application | 9 / 10 | 7.2 |
| Manipulating defenders | 9 / 10 | 6.3 |
| Athleticism to extend passing plays | 8 / 10 | 4.8 |
| Deciding when to run | 8 / 10 | 4.0 |
| Competitiveness | 9 / 10 | 4.5 |
| Crunch-time awareness | 9 / 10 | 3.6 |
| Leadership | 9 / 10 | 2.7 |
| Ball security and decision discipline | 9 / 10 | 1.8 |
#6 Josh Allen — Buffalo Bills91.30 / 100
Exceptional dual-threat creator with high-end arm talent and late-down production. Aggressive decisions can create turnover exposure.
| QSPA Attribute | Rating | Weighted Points |
|---|---|---|
| Ability to read defenses | 9 / 10 | 13.5 |
| Quarterback IQ and situational awareness | 9 / 10 | 10.8 |
| Accuracy and composure under pressure/on the run | 9 / 10 | 10.8 |
| Anticipatory passing | 9 / 10 | 10.8 |
| Discipline, work ethic and study | 9 / 10 | 8.1 |
| Film study and in-game application | 9 / 10 | 7.2 |
| Manipulating defenders | 9 / 10 | 6.3 |
| Athleticism to extend passing plays | 10 / 10 | 6.0 |
| Deciding when to run | 9 / 10 | 4.5 |
| Competitiveness | 10 / 10 | 5.0 |
| Crunch-time awareness | 10 / 10 | 4.0 |
| Leadership | 9 / 10 | 2.7 |
| Ball security and decision discipline | 8 / 10 | 1.6 |
#7 Justin Herbert — Los Angeles Chargers89.50 / 100
Excellent physical passer with mobility, pocket discipline and strong decision-making; postseason résumé is not used as a direct scoring shortcut.
| QSPA Attribute | Rating | Weighted Points |
|---|---|---|
| Ability to read defenses | 9 / 10 | 13.5 |
| Quarterback IQ and situational awareness | 9 / 10 | 10.8 |
| Accuracy and composure under pressure/on the run | 9 / 10 | 10.8 |
| Anticipatory passing | 9 / 10 | 10.8 |
| Discipline, work ethic and study | 9 / 10 | 8.1 |
| Film study and in-game application | 9 / 10 | 7.2 |
| Manipulating defenders | 9 / 10 | 6.3 |
| Athleticism to extend passing plays | 9 / 10 | 5.4 |
| Deciding when to run | 8 / 10 | 4.0 |
| Competitiveness | 9 / 10 | 4.5 |
| Crunch-time awareness | 9 / 10 | 3.6 |
| Leadership | 9 / 10 | 2.7 |
| Ball security and decision discipline | 9 / 10 | 1.8 |
#8 Drake Maye — New England Patriots88.60 / 100
Ascending passer with deep-ball touch, movement ability and strong creation traits. Interception variance limits his ball-security rating.
| QSPA Attribute | Rating | Weighted Points |
|---|---|---|
| Ability to read defenses | 9 / 10 | 13.5 |
| Quarterback IQ and situational awareness | 9 / 10 | 10.8 |
| Accuracy and composure under pressure/on the run | 9 / 10 | 10.8 |
| Anticipatory passing | 9 / 10 | 10.8 |
| Discipline, work ethic and study | 9 / 10 | 8.1 |
| Film study and in-game application | 9 / 10 | 7.2 |
| Manipulating defenders | 8 / 10 | 5.6 |
| Athleticism to extend passing plays | 9 / 10 | 5.4 |
| Deciding when to run | 8 / 10 | 4.0 |
| Competitiveness | 9 / 10 | 4.5 |
| Crunch-time awareness | 9 / 10 | 3.6 |
| Leadership | 9 / 10 | 2.7 |
| Ball security and decision discipline | 8 / 10 | 1.6 |
#9 Jalen Hurts — Philadelphia Eagles87.30 / 100
Outstanding leadership, competitiveness and situational rushing value; anticipation and middle-field progression are less consistent than the elite pure passers.
| QSPA Attribute | Rating | Weighted Points |
|---|---|---|
| Ability to read defenses | 8 / 10 | 12.0 |
| Quarterback IQ and situational awareness | 9 / 10 | 10.8 |
| Accuracy and composure under pressure/on the run | 8 / 10 | 9.6 |
| Anticipatory passing | 8 / 10 | 9.6 |
| Discipline, work ethic and study | 10 / 10 | 9.0 |
| Film study and in-game application | 9 / 10 | 7.2 |
| Manipulating defenders | 8 / 10 | 5.6 |
| Athleticism to extend passing plays | 9 / 10 | 5.4 |
| Deciding when to run | 9 / 10 | 4.5 |
| Competitiveness | 10 / 10 | 5.0 |
| Crunch-time awareness | 10 / 10 | 4.0 |
| Leadership | 10 / 10 | 3.0 |
| Ball security and decision discipline | 8 / 10 | 1.6 |
#10 C.J. Stroud — Houston Texans86.70 / 100
Accurate pocket passer who reads coverage and protects the ball well; less dynamic as a designed rushing threat.
| QSPA Attribute | Rating | Weighted Points |
|---|---|---|
| Ability to read defenses | 9 / 10 | 13.5 |
| Quarterback IQ and situational awareness | 9 / 10 | 10.8 |
| Accuracy and composure under pressure/on the run | 9 / 10 | 10.8 |
| Anticipatory passing | 9 / 10 | 10.8 |
| Discipline, work ethic and study | 9 / 10 | 8.1 |
| Film study and in-game application | 9 / 10 | 7.2 |
| Manipulating defenders | 8 / 10 | 5.6 |
| Athleticism to extend passing plays | 7 / 10 | 4.2 |
| Deciding when to run | 7 / 10 | 3.5 |
| Competitiveness | 9 / 10 | 4.5 |
| Crunch-time awareness | 8 / 10 | 3.2 |
| Leadership | 9 / 10 | 2.7 |
| Ball security and decision discipline | 9 / 10 | 1.8 |
#11 Dak Prescott — Dallas Cowboys86.50 / 100
Experienced processor with command of timing and protections. Performance can vary when interior pressure disrupts his base.
| QSPA Attribute | Rating | Weighted Points |
|---|---|---|
| Ability to read defenses | 9 / 10 | 13.5 |
| Quarterback IQ and situational awareness | 9 / 10 | 10.8 |
| Accuracy and composure under pressure/on the run | 9 / 10 | 10.8 |
| Anticipatory passing | 9 / 10 | 10.8 |
| Discipline, work ethic and study | 9 / 10 | 8.1 |
| Film study and in-game application | 9 / 10 | 7.2 |
| Manipulating defenders | 8 / 10 | 5.6 |
| Athleticism to extend passing plays | 7 / 10 | 4.2 |
| Deciding when to run | 7 / 10 | 3.5 |
| Competitiveness | 9 / 10 | 4.5 |
| Crunch-time awareness | 8 / 10 | 3.2 |
| Leadership | 9 / 10 | 2.7 |
| Ball security and decision discipline | 8 / 10 | 1.6 |
#12 Jayden Daniels — Washington Commanders86.20 / 100
Dynamic movement passer with excellent rushing decisions and touch. Still developing the full range of NFL pre-snap and post-snap answers.
| QSPA Attribute | Rating | Weighted Points |
|---|---|---|
| Ability to read defenses | 8 / 10 | 12.0 |
| Quarterback IQ and situational awareness | 9 / 10 | 10.8 |
| Accuracy and composure under pressure/on the run | 9 / 10 | 10.8 |
| Anticipatory passing | 8 / 10 | 9.6 |
| Discipline, work ethic and study | 9 / 10 | 8.1 |
| Film study and in-game application | 8 / 10 | 6.4 |
| Manipulating defenders | 8 / 10 | 5.6 |
| Athleticism to extend passing plays | 10 / 10 | 6.0 |
| Deciding when to run | 9 / 10 | 4.5 |
| Competitiveness | 9 / 10 | 4.5 |
| Crunch-time awareness | 9 / 10 | 3.6 |
| Leadership | 9 / 10 | 2.7 |
| Ball security and decision discipline | 8 / 10 | 1.6 |
#13 Jared Goff — Detroit Lions85.20 / 100
Precise timing-based operator with exceptional 2026 efficiency and low interception totals; less effective when forced into off-platform creation.
| QSPA Attribute | Rating | Weighted Points |
|---|---|---|
| Ability to read defenses | 9 / 10 | 13.5 |
| Quarterback IQ and situational awareness | 9 / 10 | 10.8 |
| Accuracy and composure under pressure/on the run | 9 / 10 | 10.8 |
| Anticipatory passing | 9 / 10 | 10.8 |
| Discipline, work ethic and study | 9 / 10 | 8.1 |
| Film study and in-game application | 9 / 10 | 7.2 |
| Manipulating defenders | 8 / 10 | 5.6 |
| Athleticism to extend passing plays | 5 / 10 | 3.0 |
| Deciding when to run | 6 / 10 | 3.0 |
| Competitiveness | 9 / 10 | 4.5 |
| Crunch-time awareness | 8 / 10 | 3.2 |
| Leadership | 9 / 10 | 2.7 |
| Ball security and decision discipline | 10 / 10 | 2.0 |
#14 Baker Mayfield — Tampa Bay Buccaneers85.00 / 100
Combative leader who attacks tight windows and creates outside structure. Aggressive throws can increase volatility.
| QSPA Attribute | Rating | Weighted Points |
|---|---|---|
| Ability to read defenses | 8 / 10 | 12.0 |
| Quarterback IQ and situational awareness | 9 / 10 | 10.8 |
| Accuracy and composure under pressure/on the run | 8 / 10 | 9.6 |
| Anticipatory passing | 8 / 10 | 9.6 |
| Discipline, work ethic and study | 10 / 10 | 9.0 |
| Film study and in-game application | 8 / 10 | 6.4 |
| Manipulating defenders | 8 / 10 | 5.6 |
| Athleticism to extend passing plays | 8 / 10 | 4.8 |
| Deciding when to run | 8 / 10 | 4.0 |
| Competitiveness | 10 / 10 | 5.0 |
| Crunch-time awareness | 9 / 10 | 3.6 |
| Leadership | 10 / 10 | 3.0 |
| Ball security and decision discipline | 8 / 10 | 1.6 |
#15 Caleb Williams — Chicago Bears84.80 / 100
High-ceiling off-platform passer whose 2026 accuracy and efficiency have improved. Must keep balancing creativity with timing.
| QSPA Attribute | Rating | Weighted Points |
|---|---|---|
| Ability to read defenses | 8 / 10 | 12.0 |
| Quarterback IQ and situational awareness | 8 / 10 | 9.6 |
| Accuracy and composure under pressure/on the run | 9 / 10 | 10.8 |
| Anticipatory passing | 8 / 10 | 9.6 |
| Discipline, work ethic and study | 9 / 10 | 8.1 |
| Film study and in-game application | 8 / 10 | 6.4 |
| Manipulating defenders | 9 / 10 | 6.3 |
| Athleticism to extend passing plays | 10 / 10 | 6.0 |
| Deciding when to run | 8 / 10 | 4.0 |
| Competitiveness | 9 / 10 | 4.5 |
| Crunch-time awareness | 8 / 10 | 3.2 |
| Leadership | 9 / 10 | 2.7 |
| Ball security and decision discipline | 8 / 10 | 1.6 |
#16 Jordan Love — Green Bay Packers83.60 / 100
Creative arm angles and anticipation with a willingness to challenge windows. Completion consistency is a current concern.
| QSPA Attribute | Rating | Weighted Points |
|---|---|---|
| Ability to read defenses | 8 / 10 | 12.0 |
| Quarterback IQ and situational awareness | 8 / 10 | 9.6 |
| Accuracy and composure under pressure/on the run | 8 / 10 | 9.6 |
| Anticipatory passing | 9 / 10 | 10.8 |
| Discipline, work ethic and study | 9 / 10 | 8.1 |
| Film study and in-game application | 8 / 10 | 6.4 |
| Manipulating defenders | 9 / 10 | 6.3 |
| Athleticism to extend passing plays | 8 / 10 | 4.8 |
| Deciding when to run | 8 / 10 | 4.0 |
| Competitiveness | 9 / 10 | 4.5 |
| Crunch-time awareness | 8 / 10 | 3.2 |
| Leadership | 9 / 10 | 2.7 |
| Ball security and decision discipline | 8 / 10 | 1.6 |
#17 Trevor Lawrence — Jacksonville Jaguars83.50 / 100
Excellent arm strength and athletic ability with encouraging 2026 efficiency. Processing and week-to-week precision remain uneven.
| QSPA Attribute | Rating | Weighted Points |
|---|---|---|
| Ability to read defenses | 8 / 10 | 12.0 |
| Quarterback IQ and situational awareness | 8 / 10 | 9.6 |
| Accuracy and composure under pressure/on the run | 9 / 10 | 10.8 |
| Anticipatory passing | 8 / 10 | 9.6 |
| Discipline, work ethic and study | 9 / 10 | 8.1 |
| Film study and in-game application | 8 / 10 | 6.4 |
| Manipulating defenders | 8 / 10 | 5.6 |
| Athleticism to extend passing plays | 9 / 10 | 5.4 |
| Deciding when to run | 8 / 10 | 4.0 |
| Competitiveness | 9 / 10 | 4.5 |
| Crunch-time awareness | 8 / 10 | 3.2 |
| Leadership | 9 / 10 | 2.7 |
| Ball security and decision discipline | 8 / 10 | 1.6 |
#18 Bo Nix — Denver Broncos83.00 / 100
Mobile, disciplined operator with useful situational instincts. Deep-field anticipation is still developing.
| QSPA Attribute | Rating | Weighted Points |
|---|---|---|
| Ability to read defenses | 8 / 10 | 12.0 |
| Quarterback IQ and situational awareness | 8 / 10 | 9.6 |
| Accuracy and composure under pressure/on the run | 8 / 10 | 9.6 |
| Anticipatory passing | 8 / 10 | 9.6 |
| Discipline, work ethic and study | 9 / 10 | 8.1 |
| Film study and in-game application | 8 / 10 | 6.4 |
| Manipulating defenders | 8 / 10 | 5.6 |
| Athleticism to extend passing plays | 9 / 10 | 5.4 |
| Deciding when to run | 9 / 10 | 4.5 |
| Competitiveness | 9 / 10 | 4.5 |
| Crunch-time awareness | 8 / 10 | 3.2 |
| Leadership | 9 / 10 | 2.7 |
| Ball security and decision discipline | 9 / 10 | 1.8 |
#19 Kyler Murray — Minnesota Vikings82.90 / 100
Elusive creator who stresses pass rush geometry; consistency in pocket operation and ball protection is less dependable.
| QSPA Attribute | Rating | Weighted Points |
|---|---|---|
| Ability to read defenses | 8 / 10 | 12.0 |
| Quarterback IQ and situational awareness | 8 / 10 | 9.6 |
| Accuracy and composure under pressure/on the run | 8 / 10 | 9.6 |
| Anticipatory passing | 8 / 10 | 9.6 |
| Discipline, work ethic and study | 9 / 10 | 8.1 |
| Film study and in-game application | 8 / 10 | 6.4 |
| Manipulating defenders | 8 / 10 | 5.6 |
| Athleticism to extend passing plays | 10 / 10 | 6.0 |
| Deciding when to run | 9 / 10 | 4.5 |
| Competitiveness | 9 / 10 | 4.5 |
| Crunch-time awareness | 8 / 10 | 3.2 |
| Leadership | 8 / 10 | 2.4 |
| Ball security and decision discipline | 7 / 10 | 1.4 |
#20 Tua Tagovailoa — Miami Dolphins82.80 / 100
Fast-release timing specialist with strong middle-field anticipation. Mobility and pressure escape options are comparatively limited.
| QSPA Attribute | Rating | Weighted Points |
|---|---|---|
| Ability to read defenses | 9 / 10 | 13.5 |
| Quarterback IQ and situational awareness | 8 / 10 | 9.6 |
| Accuracy and composure under pressure/on the run | 9 / 10 | 10.8 |
| Anticipatory passing | 9 / 10 | 10.8 |
| Discipline, work ethic and study | 9 / 10 | 8.1 |
| Film study and in-game application | 8 / 10 | 6.4 |
| Manipulating defenders | 8 / 10 | 5.6 |
| Athleticism to extend passing plays | 5 / 10 | 3.0 |
| Deciding when to run | 6 / 10 | 3.0 |
| Competitiveness | 9 / 10 | 4.5 |
| Crunch-time awareness | 8 / 10 | 3.2 |
| Leadership | 9 / 10 | 2.7 |
| Ball security and decision discipline | 8 / 10 | 1.6 |
#21 Michael Penix Jr. — Atlanta Falcons82.00 / 100
Strong pocket progression and downfield touch with encouraging 2026 efficiency. Limited NFL sample and movement utility constrain his current grade.
| QSPA Attribute | Rating | Weighted Points |
|---|---|---|
| Ability to read defenses | 8 / 10 | 12.0 |
| Quarterback IQ and situational awareness | 8 / 10 | 9.6 |
| Accuracy and composure under pressure/on the run | 9 / 10 | 10.8 |
| Anticipatory passing | 8 / 10 | 9.6 |
| Discipline, work ethic and study | 9 / 10 | 8.1 |
| Film study and in-game application | 8 / 10 | 6.4 |
| Manipulating defenders | 8 / 10 | 5.6 |
| Athleticism to extend passing plays | 7 / 10 | 4.2 |
| Deciding when to run | 7 / 10 | 3.5 |
| Competitiveness | 9 / 10 | 4.5 |
| Crunch-time awareness | 8 / 10 | 3.2 |
| Leadership | 9 / 10 | 2.7 |
| Ball security and decision discipline | 9 / 10 | 1.8 |
#22 Bryce Young — Carolina Panthers81.70 / 100
Quick processor with useful improvisation and improved composure. Limited physical margin on some boundary throws.
| QSPA Attribute | Rating | Weighted Points |
|---|---|---|
| Ability to read defenses | 8 / 10 | 12.0 |
| Quarterback IQ and situational awareness | 8 / 10 | 9.6 |
| Accuracy and composure under pressure/on the run | 8 / 10 | 9.6 |
| Anticipatory passing | 8 / 10 | 9.6 |
| Discipline, work ethic and study | 9 / 10 | 8.1 |
| Film study and in-game application | 8 / 10 | 6.4 |
| Manipulating defenders | 8 / 10 | 5.6 |
| Athleticism to extend passing plays | 8 / 10 | 4.8 |
| Deciding when to run | 8 / 10 | 4.0 |
| Competitiveness | 9 / 10 | 4.5 |
| Crunch-time awareness | 8 / 10 | 3.2 |
| Leadership | 9 / 10 | 2.7 |
| Ball security and decision discipline | 8 / 10 | 1.6 |
#23 Sam Darnold — Seattle Seahawks80.60 / 100
Talented passer with improved composure and play-action command. Pressure-triggered mistakes remain a consideration.
| QSPA Attribute | Rating | Weighted Points |
|---|---|---|
| Ability to read defenses | 8 / 10 | 12.0 |
| Quarterback IQ and situational awareness | 8 / 10 | 9.6 |
| Accuracy and composure under pressure/on the run | 8 / 10 | 9.6 |
| Anticipatory passing | 8 / 10 | 9.6 |
| Discipline, work ethic and study | 9 / 10 | 8.1 |
| Film study and in-game application | 8 / 10 | 6.4 |
| Manipulating defenders | 8 / 10 | 5.6 |
| Athleticism to extend passing plays | 7 / 10 | 4.2 |
| Deciding when to run | 7 / 10 | 3.5 |
| Competitiveness | 9 / 10 | 4.5 |
| Crunch-time awareness | 8 / 10 | 3.2 |
| Leadership | 9 / 10 | 2.7 |
| Ball security and decision discipline | 8 / 10 | 1.6 |
#24 Daniel Jones — Indianapolis Colts80.40 / 100
Athletic and increasingly functional in structure, though anticipation and turnover discipline have varied over his career.
| QSPA Attribute | Rating | Weighted Points |
|---|---|---|
| Ability to read defenses | 8 / 10 | 12.0 |
| Quarterback IQ and situational awareness | 8 / 10 | 9.6 |
| Accuracy and composure under pressure/on the run | 8 / 10 | 9.6 |
| Anticipatory passing | 7 / 10 | 8.4 |
| Discipline, work ethic and study | 9 / 10 | 8.1 |
| Film study and in-game application | 8 / 10 | 6.4 |
| Manipulating defenders | 7 / 10 | 4.9 |
| Athleticism to extend passing plays | 9 / 10 | 5.4 |
| Deciding when to run | 8 / 10 | 4.0 |
| Competitiveness | 9 / 10 | 4.5 |
| Crunch-time awareness | 8 / 10 | 3.2 |
| Leadership | 9 / 10 | 2.7 |
| Ball security and decision discipline | 8 / 10 | 1.6 |
#25 Tyler Shough — New Orleans Saints80.20 / 100
Promising physical tools and production, but a shorter NFL track record limits confidence in advanced coverage mastery.
| QSPA Attribute | Rating | Weighted Points |
|---|---|---|
| Ability to read defenses | 7 / 10 | 10.5 |
| Quarterback IQ and situational awareness | 8 / 10 | 9.6 |
| Accuracy and composure under pressure/on the run | 8 / 10 | 9.6 |
| Anticipatory passing | 8 / 10 | 9.6 |
| Discipline, work ethic and study | 9 / 10 | 8.1 |
| Film study and in-game application | 8 / 10 | 6.4 |
| Manipulating defenders | 8 / 10 | 5.6 |
| Athleticism to extend passing plays | 8 / 10 | 4.8 |
| Deciding when to run | 8 / 10 | 4.0 |
| Competitiveness | 9 / 10 | 4.5 |
| Crunch-time awareness | 8 / 10 | 3.2 |
| Leadership | 9 / 10 | 2.7 |
| Ball security and decision discipline | 8 / 10 | 1.6 |